2020 Daily Schedule

The Four States Ag expo is just around the corner!

Thursday September 24th, 9 am-5 pm

Consignment Tack Sale 9:00 am - 5:00 pm

Gates & Vendors open 9:00 am - 5:00 pm Children's barn 9:00 am - 5:00 pm

 

9:00 am - Opening day of AG Expo

9:00 am - 5:00 pm- Face Painting - Children's Barn

9:00 am - 5:00 pm - Roping dummies setup - Grounds 

9:30 am -11:00 am - A Solid Foundation- Randy Helm Equestrian Barn

9:30 am -10:30 am - Prairie Fire Percherons, Dave Harwood-Harnessing and Log Skidding demo-Show Ring

10:00 am - Win and catch a chicken - Children's Barn

10:00 am - 11:30 -Donnie Johnson - Main Pavilion Stage

10:30 am -12 pm – Intro-Preparing the horse to gait-Gaited horses only -Jimmy Brown - Outside Large Arena

11:45 am - 1:15 pm - Lynne Belle Lewis - Main Pavilion Stage

12:00 pm - Presentation of Colors - Main Pavilion

12:00 pm - Win and catch a chicken - Children's Barn

 1:00 pm - 2:30 pm-Obstacle Course- Randy Helm Equestrian Barn

 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm - Nolan King - Main Pavilion 

  2:00 pm - 3:30 pm - Horsemanship - All breeds - Jimmy Brown - Large Outside arena 

  2:00 pm - Win and catch a chicken - Children's Barn

  2:30 pm - 3:30 pm -Prairie Fire Percherons, Dave Harwood-Harnessing and Log Skidding demo - Show Ring

  2:45 pm - 3:30 pm - Ruth Wilson Francisco & Nancy Thomas - Main Pavilion Stage 

  4:00 pm - Win and catch a chicken - Children's Barn

                                                  Friday September 25, 9 am-5 pm Gates & Vendors open 9 am - 5 pm                                                                                                       Children's Barn  9 am  5 pm 

                                                                        Consignment Tack Sale 9:00 am - 5:00 pm

                 

9:00 am - 5:00 pm Roping dummies setup - Grounds 

9:00 am - 5:00 pm- Face Painting - Children's Barn

9:00 am - 10:30 am - Identifying Gaites and Gaiting-Gaited horses only - Jimmy Brown - Large Outside Arena

9:30-10:30-Prairie Fire Percherons, Dave Harwood-Harnessing and Log Skidding demo - Show Ring

9:30 am - Win and catch a chicken - Children's Barn

10:00 am – 11:30 am -Donnie Johnson - Main Pavilion Stage

10:30 am - 11:30 pm - Anthony Valdez - “Increase revenue with better yield using technology”

10:30 am - 11:30 am - Lesley Sims - Balanced Body Equine Acupressure for dogs, horses and cats Equestrian Barn

11:00 am - 12:30 pm-Rider Confidence - Randy Helm Outside Arena

11:30 am - Win and catch a chicken - Children's Barn

11:45 am - 1:45 pm -Nolan King - Main Pavilion Stage

12:00 pm - Presentation of Colors

 1:00 pm - 2:30 pm – Horsemanship and Obstacles- All breeds - Jimmy Brown Large Outside Arena 

 1:30 pm - Win and catch a chicken - Children's Barn 

 2:00 pm - Tru West watermelon eating contest in booth 74

 2:00 pm - 2:45 pm - Ruth Wilson Francisco and Nancy Thomas - Main Pavilion  

 2:30 pm - 3:30 pm-Prairie Fire Percherons, Dave Harwood-Harnessing and Log Skidding demo - Show Ring

 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm - Wanda Martin - Main Pavilion Stage

 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm - Lesley Sims -Balanced Body Equine Acupressure for dogs, horses and cats Equestrian Barn  

 3:15 pm - 4:45 pm - A Winning Partnership - Randy Helm - Outside Arena

 3:30 pm - Win and catch a chicken - Children's Barn

 4:15 pm - 5:00 pm- Ice Cream Eating Contest - Main Pavilion Stage

 5:00 pm - Win and catch a chicken - Children's Barn

 

 

                                                      Saturday September 26, 9 am-5 pm

                                       All Veterans get into the Expo FREE, with identification.

                                   Gates & Vendors open 9:00 am - 5:00 pm Children's barn 9:00 am - 5:00 pm

                                                     Consignment Tack Sale 9:00 am - 5:00 pm

9:00 am - 5:00 pm Roping dummies setup - Grounds 

9:00 am - 5:00 pm- Face Painting - Children's Barn

9:00 am - 5:00 - pm - Cowboy Playground Equipment- Grounds, Lower Level across from Childrens Barn

9:00 am - 10:30 am - Your Horse Needs A Job - Randy Helm - Equestrian Barn

9:00 am –10:00 am - Mike Melendrez - Healthy Soil for Healthy Plants 

Founder of Soil Secrets, professional chemist, cardiac rehab specialists and owner of a corporate wellness company. - Ag Summit Room

Mike brings high tech research and information to the art of growing plants. - Ag Summit Room

10:00 am – 11:00 am -  Adrian Zelski - Hi Grade Hemp

A successful Colorado company with a  worldwide distribution  producing  strains and seeds for every grower.  The high grade research team makes sure  each customer has full access to all the inside information and product advantages the company offers. They have proven strains for the Colorado Seasons. - Ag Summit Room

11:00 am – 12:00 pm Steve Hagy - Making the Soil Great One Field at a Time. - Ag Summit Room

President of Sterlingpacific - Steve works with international growers to insure they have the best products available to produce favorable conditions that are right for successful growing seasons.- Ag Summit Room

9:30 am - 10:30 am - Prairie Fire Percherons, Dave Harwood-Harnessing and Log Skidding demo - Show Ring

9:30 am - Win and catch a chicken - Children's Barn

10:00 am - 4:00 pm Cross Cut aspen Branding in outside booth 716

10:00 am - 11:30 pm - Donnie Johnson - Main Pavilion Stage

10:30 am - 12:00 pm – Gaited horse into a gait-Gaited horses only - Jimmy Brown - Large Outside Arena 

11:00 am - Win and catch a chicken - Children's Barn

11:00 am - 12:00 pm - Lesley Sims - Balanced Body Equine Acupressure for dogs, horses and cats - Equestrian Barn

11:45 am - 12:45 pm - Nolan King - Main Pavilion Stage

12:00 pm - Presentation of Colors - Main Pavilion 

12:15 pm - Win and catch a chicken - Children's Barn

12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Tammie Turner Large Animal Dentistry - Ag Summit Room

12:30 pm - 2:00 pm - My 5 Most Important Routines - Randy Helm - Equestrian Barn

1:00 pm - Win and catch a chicken - Children's Barn

1:00 pm - 2:00 pm -Lynne Belle Lewis  - Main Pavilion Stage

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM - Stock Dog Demo Jeannie Allen - Large Outside Arena

2:00 pm - Tru West watermelon eating contest in booth 74

2:15 pm - 3:30 pm - Irish Creme - Main Pavilion Stage

2:30 pm - 3:30 pm - Balanced Body Equine Acupressure for dogs, horses and cats - Lesley Sims - Equestrian Barn

2:30-3:30-Prairie Fire Percherons, Dave Harwood-Harnessing and Log Skidding demo-Show Ring

3:00 pm - Win and catch a chicken - Children's Barn 

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm - Wrap-up and Review-All breeds- Jimmy Brown - Outside Arena

3:45 pm - 5:00 pm - Rhythm Method - Main Pavilion Stage

4:00 pm - Win and catch a chicken - Children's Barn

 

(970) 529-3486

©2023 by [ORDEROUT505 LLC (505)-907-3303]. Proudly created by ORDEROUT505 LLC